Notice: Constant DISALLOW_FILE_EDIT already defined in D:\www\www130\wp-config.php on line 92 Promex

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Promex Fire Protection GmbH (a limited liability company, hereinafter referred to jointly as “Promex”, “we” or “us”) processes personal data.

Controller and Data Protection Officer

The Data Controller is:

TOO Promex Fire Protection
Dostyk ave. 188 Office 603
050051 Almaty
Republic of Kazachstan

info@promex-world.com
Телефон: +7 (727)266-56-23

Data processed

We process personal data that you provide to us voluntarily. In addition, certain data is automatically collected when you visit our website. The categories of personal data that we process include your contact details, in particular your name, employer, job title, business e-mail address, and postal address. If you use our contact form to get in touch with us, we process the data that you enter in the input field.

When you visit our website, our system automatically collects certain technical information, including your IP address, information about your browser and your operating system, the date and time of your visit, the name and URL of the file(s) that you access, the websites that you visit and their content, and certain information about your location.

Purpose of data processing and its legal bases

We only process personal data to the extent that we require the data for the purposes of our business relationships, in particular for entering into and performing contracts with customers, suppliers, etc. In addition, we process data to make our website available to website users. We also process your personal data when you contact us directly so that we can deal with your enquiry and, if appropriate, to take certain pre-contractual steps.

Moreover, we process personal data in order to comply with our statutory obligations, both domestically and internationally.

If you have consented to our use of your data, we will only use your data for the purposes stated when collecting such data and within the scope of your consent. In this case, you may withdraw your consent to the data processing at any time. Your withdrawal of consent will not, however, affect any data processing that has already taken place.

Cookies and analytics services

We use cookies and similar technologies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer and then saved by your browser. They are designed to make our offering more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Most cookies used are only used for a particular session and are then automatically deleted when you leave our website (session cookies). Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser when you revisit our website (permanent cookies). You can configure your browser so that you are notified when a cookie is received and so that it accepts cookies only in selected cases, or so that it blocks cookies in some or all cases, or so that it automatically deletes cookies when it is closed. If you deactivate cookies, some of the functions of our website may not be available.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google uses permanent cookies. The information collected by it (including your IP address) is sent to and stored on a Google server in the United States. We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that Google will truncate your IP address in the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) before transmitting it to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a server belonging to Google in the United States and then truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not, under any circumstances, associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent information generated by cookies about your use of our website (including your IP address) being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Use of YouTube

Our website supports the embedding of YouTube videos from YouTube LLC. (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, hereinafter referred to as “YouTube”). YouTube is an affiliate of Google. The function allows videos placed on YouTube to be displayed in an iFrame on the website. The option “Enable privacy-enhanced mode” is activated. Consequently, YouTube will not store any information about visitors to the website. Only when you play a video is information about you sent to YouTube and stored there.

For information on data collection and processing by YouTube and Google, and on your rights in this respect and the settings options available for protecting your privacy, please view YouTube’s privacy policy at: www.youtube.com/t/privacy.

Transfer of data to third parties

We will only disclose your data to a third party if this is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned or to protect our legitimate interests or to comply with the law. If and to the extent we use a third party for the performance of a contract with you, your personal data will only be disclosed to the third party to the extent that this is necessary for the corresponding performance.

If data is transferred to a country without an appropriate level of data protection, data security measures will be taken: for example, through the use of standard contractual clauses approved by the EU, binding corporate rules or other appropriate measures to safeguard your data.

Retention period

We retain your data only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Data which was collected for the purposes of the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract will be erased or anonymised once it is no longer required for the performance of the contract. After entering into a contract, we may retain data in order to fulfil contractual or legal obligations or to safeguard our legitimate interests, in particular in the pursuit or defence of legal claims.

Session cookies are always deleted as soon as your session ends. Permanent cookies are stored for a period of no longer than 12 months. However, you may delete cookies stored in your browser any time.

Your rights

Where we process your personal data, you have the right – in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation – to request access to your personal data, to require that your data be corrected or completed, to restrict the processing of your data, or for the data to be erased, and to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in order to transmit such data to another body (data portability).

Furthermore, you may object to the processing of your personal data if we are not obliged to process it for the performance of a contractual or legal obligation. If the processing of your data is based on your consent, you may withdraw such consent at any time. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of previous processing.

Your rights may be restricted, in particular if the exercise of your rights conflicts with the performance of our legal or contractual obligations, or where we can demonstrate an overriding interest in processing, or where the rights of third parties would be infringed.

If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us at the address given in clause 1. If you believe your rights have been infringed, you may, at any time, lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Switzerland, this is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html).

Online Dispute Resolution (ODR platform)

The European Commission provides an out-of-court Online Dispute Resolution platform (ODR platform) for certain forms of data processing. The platform can be accessed at: http://ec.europa.eu/odr.

Data security

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that, despite of our use of licensed SSL encryption on our website (see the SSL certificate in the top left-hand corner of your browser), where data is transmitted over the Internet, security gaps may exist outside our web server, for example, at nodes in international networks.

Data belonging to third parties

If you transfer personal data belonging to a third party to us, please ensure that you are authorised to do so, that the data subject knows about the transfer and is familiar with this Privacy Policy, and that the data transferred is accurate.

Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The current version of this Privacy Policy is published on our website.

Disclaimer

Our website provides general information about Promex and its products and services. This information is intended to serve as an introduction for interested persons. However, all information on this website is provided without any warranty. Warranties and liabilities of all kinds, e.g. as to the accuracy, reliability, completeness or validity of the information, are expressly excluded. Please do not hesitate to contact us directly using the details provided in clause 1 should you require any further information and, in particular, any contractually binding information.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. We have no influence over the design or content of linked websites and assume no liability for their content. The respective providers are responsible for the content of the information made available on such websites.

Copyright

Promex permits users of this website to duplicate or print out its content for their own personal use. Only content in the News section of the website may be duplicated or printed for the purposes of publication. Promex must be identified as the copyright holder in all published materials containing this content. Promex retains all other copyrights and intellectual property rights to all content on the website. Image source: protego®, kito®, tiso®, rembe®, argusline®, isolatek®, promat®, depositphotos.

Place of jurisdiction

The place of jurisdiction for legal disputes arising in connection with the use of our websites is Bottighofen, Switzerland.